Kentucky Lake Section

Serving Chemists in Southern Illinois, Western Kentucky, and Northwestern Tennessee

Howard Huyck Outstanding High School Chemistry Teacher Award

This award recognizes an outstanding high school chemistry teacher in the Kentucky Lake Section geographical area.  Award includes a plaque/certificate and cash stipend (currently $250) and nomination for the SERMACS Outstanding Teacher award.  Awarded each November.

Winners: (click the year for a photo)

2016 - Marlita Bradley - from St. Mary H.S. in Paducah, KY 
2015 - Guy Maxwell - from Dyersburg H.S. in Dyersburg, TN

2014 Erica Gray - from Calloway County H.S. in Murray, KY 

2013 - Adam Farley Ph.D. - from St. Mary H.S. in Paducah, KY

2012 - Jessica Hightower - Martin Westview High School, Martin, Tennessee

2011 - Tim Whitley - Lone Oak High School, Lone Oak, Kentucky

2010 - Molly Escue - Halls High School, Halls, Tennessee

2009 - Brooke Kieffner - Elrod, Masac County High School, Metropolis, Illinois

2008 - Kelly Shanks, Trinity Christian Academy, Jackson, Tennessee

2007
- Janet Williams, McNairy Central High School; Selmer, Tennessee.

2006 - Lisa Devillez, Marshall County High School, Benton, KY

2005 - Jeremy Krug, Paducah Tilghman High School, Paducah, Kentucky

2004 - Amy Cox, Paducah Tilghman High School, Paducah, Kentucky

2003 - William chandler, Madison Academic High School, Jackson, Tennessee

2002 -Melanie Mitchell, Union City, HS, Union City, Tennessee

2001 -Christina Thurston, Reidland, Kentucky

2000 -Maleka Mullins, University School of Jackson, Jackson, Tennessee

1999 -Yvette Pyle, Calloway County HS, Calloway, Kentucky

1998 - unknown

1997 - Rebecca Fairbanks, Murray HS, Murray, Kentucky

1996 - Jane Pinkerton, Gibson County HS, Dyer, Tennessee

1995 - Cara Blackmon, Tilghman HS, Paducah, Kentucky

1994 - Wilford Gray, Union City HS, Union City, Tennessee

1993 - Larry Reid, Graves County HS,  Kentucky

1992 - Darra Adkins, McKenzie HS, McKenzie, Tennessee

1991 - Mary Seay, Mayfield HS, Mayfield, Kentucky

1990 - Amber Howard, Henry County HS, Tennessee

1989 - Billy Sensing, Lone Oak HS, Paducah, Kentucky

1988 - Joyce Allen, Bradford HS, Bradford, Tennessee

1987 - Shirley Wrinkle, Reidland HS, Paducah, Kentucky

1986 - Teresa Knott, Martin Westview HS, Martin,  Tennessee

1985 - Paula Blalock Hill, Marshall County HS, Benton, Kentucky

1984 - Linda Rye, Waverly Central HS, Waverly, Tennessee

1983 - Dee Campbell, Massac County HS, Metropolis, Illinois

1983 - Lloyd Hasty, Murray HS, Murray, Kentucky

1982 - Linda Barrett Phelps, Camden Central HS, Camden, Tennessee

1981 - Joe Fulks, Mayfield HS, Mayfield, Kentucky

1980 - Yvette Pyle, Calloway County HS, Kentuky

1980 - Elaine Hall, Martin Westview HS, Martin, Tennessee


Please forward the names and affiliations of unposted winners to the web master to complete this listing.

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

Follow us on Facebook